Album of the Week

  • eLDee - Big Boy
    eLDee - Big BoyPicture0001

Your email address:


Powered by FeedBlitz

Affiliates

Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 06/2006

« Video: Jahborne - Egba Mi ft W4 | Main | Matt Sesoo ft Roger Rabbit and Beezy - Gongo Aso Freestyle »

February 17, 2009

Comments

tmonei

no doubt, sazzy get mouth...nice beat with an element of afrobeat sound....good lyrics to back it up...definitely a producer to watchout for 09...

keep repping sazzy...

Alaye

Wey de guy info. Contact people if you on here Sazzy!

bsb

Full of danger aint it.
First verse sounds like that Ghanian guy that had a video wid masked gurls.
I'm lovin this, Nice one sazzy n T-so

Chino

Hmmm... Interesting! I don't know about the beat! Sounds like every other typical Nigerian beat! So no! Doesn't appeal to me! Kid Konnect and Dog-No-Mite and Don Jazzy are still da best Nigerian Producers... IMO

...passionate, earthy instrumental music that inspires both body and soul...

FINE!!! I will be your #1 Critique!

Elenu Nla

every other typical nigerian beat? really?

hmm...

the beat reminds me of timbaland's song w/ the horns - 4 minutes, or that calabria track with the white girl doing dancehall.

I haven't heard any naija beat like that sha.

Afri-babe

This doesnt sound like any naija beat I know.
Chino, pls name one naija song this sounds like. Btw, who is Dog-No-Mite? Thats a funny name. lol.
Sazzy's best song still remains "Love am dey go." He's not bad.

Solomonsydelle

Sorry Chino, I completely disagree. The beat is quite unique, I think once the vocals started I lost a sense of the beat and I think they could do even more with this beat. Switch it up even more. This is great,nevertheless and the Afrobeat influence at 3.08 was incredible. I wish they had layered it in there a bit thicker.

This gets a big handclap from me. I want someone to take this beat and create a completely different song. See where people can go with this one. Nice job guys!

Chino

@ Elenu: TIMBERLAND? Comon! Now you are just insulting Timberland =D Sounds -%1000 like 4mins (Nothing like it) Am sorry!

@ Solomon: You are kidding right? lol..

Come on now... as soon as the track starts you hear "Another Naija track"... Sounds like something Don Jazzy would make and dbanj would hop on!

@ Afri-babe: lol.. Dognomite is a funny name indeed I agree with you in that yet it's unique so I aint mad @ him... but u shud seriously google the name and check his work out. He's beats are unique and versatile =)

Once again... Beat Sounds like a typical Naija joint! Maybe it's just me but hey...

...passionate, earthy instrumental music that inspires both body and soul...

FINE!!! I will be your #1 Critique!

kriticque

this is a song that'll grow on me... but right now, i'm not feelin it as much as "baby girl".

tmonei

LOL.....dangerfu!! were ni!!

Elenu Nla

@Chino, the horns have a 4 minutes element. but we're all entitled to our opis! :)

Hope you're good sha. :)

Chino

@ Elenu: I deh oooh... Been trying to get hold of a studio so I myself can start something aswell... lol... I also want to show Naija that I got what it takes to make it out there too... But yea, got to hustle first... anyways... How body deh now?

...passionate, earthy instrumental music that inspires both body and soul...

FINE!!! I will be your #1 Critique!

Nkiru

Sazzy is the BOMB!!!

The comments to this entry are closed.